Saturday, November 26, 2011

Arigurumi - Bear Bear

Amigurumi (編みぐるみ, lit. crocheted or knitted stuffed toy) is the Japanese art of knitting or crocheting small stuffed animals and anthropomorphic creatures. The word is derived from a combination of the Japanese words ami, meaning crocheted or knitted, and nuigurumi, meaning stuffed doll. Amigurumi are typically animals, but can include artistic renderings or inanimate objects endowed with anthropomorphic features, as is typical in Japanese culture. (Resources from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amigurumi)

This is my first time to crochet a small toy. It's really fun and sense of accomplishment after finish it. I will try to do others doll after this experience.            ლ(❛◡❛ლ) Let's look at my toy and leave comments. ^ ^

Purple bear~*

Kekeke.... puuuuurple bear! It's very small, can be a key chain hang it on somewhere. Bear look very cold hor, should do some shirt to let it wear. Lol. I reverse it after I crochet, so the pattern looks a bit of difference with other crochet i have done.     
 (๑′ᴗ‵๑)    

Back side of bear
That's how the back side of the bear. The scarf hanging on bear neck is a furry yarn which can be buy at Daiso Japan. Sure is RM 5. =.= Those kind of yarn suitable to do hairband. For those who lazy to crochet nicely, also can use this kind of yarn, it's suitable for messy crochet, because it is furry, can't see the crochet pattern. You know what I mean.
꒰˘̩̩̩⌣˘̩̩̩๑꒱


Zoom Zoom Zoom!
From closer look on the bear, can see that those eyes is using thread sew on it. Yup, also the bear bear nose and mouth. Just simply sew it, you can change the expression of the bear eyes to "> < ". Sure very cute. Hahaha.....(>ω<)

Pattern created by: Sue
This bear pattern are not created by me. I learn it from other blogger, Sue. Here's the link:
http://sue-mindnsoul.blogspot.com/2011/09/bear-with-balloon.html
My bear is a bit quite difference with her bear. I change it. Hope you all still like my bear after see her blog. ꒰ਊ◞‸◟ਊ|||꒱

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Hello Kitty Meow Hat ^ ^

Hmm... Is it possible Sabah have four seasons? Awhhh... That would be great if that happen. Then, now is winter season! Wahhh..... I like snow~* Kyaah... Snow melting on my hands! Snowball! Skating! Wooo~~ Lol. (◍•ᴗ•◍)

Very looooooong didn't write blog already. Sorry nia... Haha. Few weeks ago shopping with my colleague at Daiso Japan again. Then we noticed that there is a crochet book! Here, take a look! (๑´⍢`๑)

Daiso Japan Crochet Knit Book 1

Can buy it at Daiso Japan oh! Centre Point branch there, I dunno whether Daiso Japan have other branch or not. ;p I only noticed 2 books for crochet. This one I show is Book 1. Very nice and good looking book right? Hehe... There's few pages teaching basic crochet, but in Japanese words. Haiz... Still got some chinese words inside de, but I think see those pictures then also can know abit. RM 5 (๑°⌓°๑)!

Inside the book have teach how to do beanie hat! Sorry, I didn't picture that pages. Here is my beanie hat.~♥

Hello Kitty beanie hat

Hehe.... Cute mah? It's Hello Kitty hat! Look weird? Yea, my colleague said add a ribbon would be look more like Hello Kitty. But I tooooooo lazy to add it. Hmmm... I should make 2 ears on top also. Next year bah! >.< Don't scold me behind! The color of yarn very unique rite? Hehe... There is some chocolate and black dots on the yarns, looks like very dirty. Haha, special yarn rite? Sure lah, price also very special. RM 9.50 per roll. =.= I'm broke already... Can buy it at Meelo, also at Centre Point. (☍﹏⁰)


Side view of Hello Kitty hat

Hello Kitty beards! I'm used single crochet to make those beards on the surface of hat, unlike other parts of Hello Kitty, nose and eyes, which is sew on the hat. If look more closer on the hat, then will notice that I changed the yarn to white yarn for 2 rows 2 times. ('◕ェ ◕' )

Ear flaps of Hello Kitty hat

It's kitty ear flaps! My kitty ear flaps a bit difference with the book. I changed it. Then that long hat beards is using single crochet with 3 yarns together so that it would be look more bigger. I dunno whether that hat beards important or not, because in my country no need wear these kind of hat. We don't have winter! Sob sob.... But I know the ear flaps important, to protect the wind blows on ears and keep ears warms rite? Please correct me if I'm wrong. 


Leader!

Leader! Rui Jing leader! Ahaha! This is our account assistant leader. ^ ^ Keke... Is she pretty? She's still available. Lol. Enough, later she kill me, "dead without corpse". I go first! (~‾▿‾)~